Name:Well, Ideford

Summary

Well is shown on late 19th and early 20th century Ordnance Survey maps as a farmhouse with a group of farm buildings to the south and a well to the north.

Ecclesiastical ParishIDEFORD

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

'Well' is shown as a group of buildings around an irregular courtyard to the south of the farmhouse, with several other individual buildings to the west and north.

Ordnance Survey, 1953 - 1969, Ordnance Survey Six Inch Map (Cartographic). SDV340358.

A well is marked to the north of the farmhouse.

Unknown, 1999, Well Farm, Olchard, Ideford Devon (Report - Survey). SDV309464.

Well Farm was once the property of Torre Abbey. A charter of 1277 gives the rent of 1lb of wax to be paid to the Abbot for 'la Wille'. Owners of the property given from 1639 to 1990s. At the time of the Tithe Survey in 1839 Well Farm is recorded as 173 acres. The present farmhouse was remodelled around 1700 but contains evidence of an earlier house.

Well farmhouse was built circa 1700, but is possibly the remodelling of an earlier building, and was formerly the property of Torre Abbey.