Name:Higher Thornton Farm, Kenn

Summary

Farmstead shown on 19th century mapping. Map comparison shows it to have been rebuilt and enlarged in the second half of the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENN

• FARMSTEAD (XIX - 1830 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Groups of four buildings shown including a dwelling house and an L-shaped range.

Higher Thornton marked comprising two linear ranges of farm buildings aligned north-west to south-east facing each other across a yard, with an L-shaped range including a horse engine house across the northern side and a smaller building across the yard just to the south. To the east of this yard is another L shaped range with the farmhouse and garden to the south forming another yard.
Comparison with the Tithe Map shows the farmstead to have been considerably altered and enlarged. The farmhouse appears to have been rebuilt.

Higher Thornton marked.

Two ranges of farmbuildings immediately north of Higher Thornton Farmhouse.
Circa 1850, probably contemporary with the farmhouse. Red sandstone with brick dressings (matching the rear elevation of the farmhouse); slate roofs, gabled at ends.
Plan: 2 adjoining ranges, at right angles to one another and forming a yard to the rear of the farmhouse.
Date first listed 2nd December 1988
See listing description for full details.