Name:Filleigh House

Summary

Large house, remodelling of an earlier 19th century house. Datestone of 1869 with initials 'E.B'. One of a series of 19th century villas on the Exeter Road outside Chudleigh.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHUDLEIGH

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Clark, J., 2013, Filleigh House (Un-published). SDV357505.

Large house. 1869 remodelling of an earlier C19 house for E. Baillie (datestone of 1869 with initials "E.B."), with later alterations. Whitewashed plastered stone; slate roofs, hipped to front of main range; rendered stacks. The present plan consists of a principal block, 2 rooms wide at the front, double depth, with a side entrance (north east elevation) leading into an entrance hall with a stair hall with an open well stair behind it in the centre of the range. The 2 principal rooms face the garden (south east). A rear wing with a 2-span roof and lower roofline was probably the service wing. It is evident that the house has been remodelled (presumably in 1869) and was originally entered on the south east front with a central entrance leading into the stair hall via a passage. The internal walls have been moved and the width of the passage has been absorbed into the 2 present principal rooms. 2-storeys. Symmetrical 5-window garden (south east) elevation, with deep eaves with paired eaves brackets a platband and left and right pilasters with sunk panels. A blocked arch in the centre, ground floor, indicates the former entrance. C20 first floor metal-framed windows with C19 sliding shutters below a moulded cornice, C20 ground floor windows, probably in original embrasures. A fine 5-bay wrought iron trellis verandah extends the length of the front with inverted ogee arches and a slightly projecting centre bay. The south west elevation consists of the side of the service wing (3-bay) to the left, and the 4-bay return of the main block to the right, which rises as a pediment to the left of centre. Variety of sash windows; 2 ground floor canted bays with tent roofs are probably early C20 additions. Bell turret in centre of roof. The 3-bay entrance (north east) elevation, 2 storeys to left and right, 3-storey in the centre has a coped, gabled central bay with a shallow Tuscan porch with paired columns to left and right, pilasters and an entablature. 2-leaf, half-glazed panelled front door with a rectangular fanlight. 12-pane sash window above the porch with a moulded eared architrave; second floor segmental headed sash with a moulded architrave. The right hand bay has 1 ground floor and 1 first floor 6-pane sash with moulded eared architraves. Interior 1869 features include an open well stair with turned balusters, coeval doors with black marble chimney-pieces. One of a series of C19 villas on the Exeter Road outside Chudleigh Town.