Name:Garden walls to the south and west of Churston Court

Summary

A series of earlier 19th century walls enclosing the courtyard, former ornmental gardens and kitchen garden of Churston Court.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishCHURSTON FERRERS

Monument Types: none recorded

Courtyards and gardens depicted.

A series of early to mid C19, or possibly earlier, walls, including gate piers and a folly, situated to the west and south of Churston Court. The circa 3.5m high walls are built of stone rubble, and have flat stone coping or rounded coping of stones on edge. The outer walls have stone rubble buttresses at regular intervals. The walls enclose the courtyard, former ornamental gardens and kitchen garden of Churston Court which is a large house dating from the mid or late C16. Churston Court was described in White's Directory of Devonshire of 1850 as `the ancient seat of the Yardes, which has lately been modernised, and has tasteful grounds'.
The walled enclosures make a significant contribution to the architectural and historic interest of Churston Court and in particular to the understanding of gardening activity at this important house.
Summary description. See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 10th January 1975. Date of most recent amendment: 16th February 2007