Name:MANOR HOUSE in the Parish of Dittisham

Summary - not yet available

Copeland, g. W. /trans. Plymouth inst. /21(1947-9)111.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/43(1911)191,205,207/the early history of the hundred of colridge.

Doe/hhr:totnes rd/(1970)12.

Des=slides(23/9/1983)in smr.

Bosomzeal, remains of a mansion. Listed in 'place names of devon' as bosums hele and robert bosum held the manor in 1395. Vis=3/12/1952 (os) original walls about 1.0m thick and extend to roof level. North end by interior wall of similar thickness and is alleged to have been the chapel of the manor. There are three mullioned windows on the front south west side, and evidence of a fourth just above the central porch to the front door. The roof of this and the remainder of the farm buildings is also very old, but appears to be of later construction than the manor. Vis=estimated -/-/1965 (copeland,g. W. ) now a farm house it still contains traces of a hall, with a good 15th. Century inner doorway, a newel staircase, and some later windows of the 16th. Century. Record of holdings and descents in 13th and 14th centuries given. Mentioned in "testa de nevil". Licences for private chapel granted in 1396 and 1408.(reichel). Vis=pre 1970 (doe).16th century, of irregular plan. Slate roofs, central stone stack. Sashes, casements, some original stone mullioned windows with labels.4-window front. Open fireplaces. At upper end of hall pointed stone doorway leads to newel staircase. Remains of original arch braced roof in attic. Gabled porch. Vis=23/9/1983 (griffith, f. M. ). This house has obviously been a very grand one in the past. Now being renovated, and a record of the fabric being made by j. Thorp of eafu. A few slides taken.