Name:Kingsworth or Mount Ridley Fort, Kingswear

Summary

One of two earthen bastioned artillary forts built by Royalists in 1645 to protect Dartmouth. The earthworks of the strong star-shaped fort are still visible.

Ecclesiastical ParishKINGSWEAR

• REDOUBT (Built, XVII - 1627 AD to 1627 AD)

Redoubt on the brow of the hill near kingswear (os).

Russell, P. + Yorke, G., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV152781.

Redoubt on mount ridley. Erected by royalists in 1645. Its bastions, like those of its opposite number on Gallants Vower were prominent until obscured by trees. The fort at Kingswear is the more elaborate of the two and has a stone-faced bastion on the landward side (russell + yorke).

O'NEIL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172229.

The redoubt was one of a pair of earthen bastioned artillary forts built in 1627 to protect dartmouth from an invasion landing at blackpool or torbay (o'neil).

ADAMS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV172252.

Kingsworth fort, now mount ridley, a strong star-shaped fort with tower and five bastions (adams).

Osa=sx85se9.

Des=virtue's 'national gazeteer'/f-h(1868)477.

O'neil, st. J. /archaeologia/85(1935)129-158/dartmouth castle and other defences in dartmouth haven.

Russell, p. + yorke, g. /tda/85(1953)74-75/kingswear and its neighbourhood.

Adams, m. /tda/32(1900)507/the castle, manor house and church of clifton.

Weddell, p. J. + turton, s. D. /preliminary archaeological assessment of dartmouth sewage treatment works/(1992)2/(emafu report 92.56).

Watts, m. A. /archaeological and historical survey at gomerock, kingswear, devon/(1997)1/(ea report 97.61).

Redoubt (Remains of) marked. Depicted as a curving star-shaped earthwork straddling both sides of the lane.

Earthworks of former redoubt visible.

The site is now occuped by a large late 19th/early 20th century building called Redoubt. The road which formerly went through the site has been moved to skirt north of it.