Name:Prehistoric Tools from Coombe above Mill Bay

Summary

Palaeolithic implements of black Beer flint including two Acheulian hand axes have been found in a small hanging valley on Upper Brownstone Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIXHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Lower Palaeolithic to Early Neolithic - 698000 BC to 3001 BC (Between))

Full description

Smith, R. A. + Rogers, E., 1931, Five Palaeolithic Implements from the Kingswear District, 51-7 (Article in Serial). SDV347266.

Five Palaeolithic implements found in connection with numerous scrapers and other implements of black Beer flint denoting evidence of much later occupation. The implements were A) a sub-triangular hand axe with characteristic Acheulian flaking; B) a pointed hand axe with characteristic Acheulian flaking; C) a small Acheulian implement; D) a Levalloisian implement, apparently Middle Pleistocene; E) an Abbevilian implement. These were found in a small hanging valley on Upper Brownstone Farm, about 0.5 kilometres north of the cliff leading down to Old Mill Bay and 1.3 kilometres east of the mouth of the Dart. The fith implement (E) was a surface find in a field on Lower Brownstone Farm. Other details: Figures.

Rogers, E. H., 1938 - 1942, Some Phases in Devon Prehistory, 172 (Article in Serial). SDV135858.

Site visit 1st January 1951. Finds came from a sheltered coombe leading down from Brownstone Farm to Mill Bay. D came from the scree at the foot of the coombe, just above the beach; B and C were found in or by the stream flowing down the coombe; A was found at the head of the coombe above the spring and E cam from the surface of a cultivated field on Lower Brownstone Farm at about 228 metres.

National Trust, 1984, East Dart, Devon, 12 (Report - Survey). SDV338477.

The present whereabouts of these flints is unknown.

Four handaxes and one levallois 'implement' have been found between Lower Brownstone Farm and Mill Bay. Found in and at the foot of a steep coombe.

Sheridan, A., 2011, The Early Neolithic of South-West England; New Insights and New Questions, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV361494.

Discussion of small scale colonisation around 39th century BC. Reference to alpine axeheads and chisels; Brownstone Farm, also High Peak, Sidmouth and Torquay area.