Name:7 Fairfax Place, Dartmouth

Summary

Mid 19th century building occupied by a café with accommodation above. Ground floor with 2-bay arcade carried on panelled columns with Corinthian capitals.

• RESTAURANT (XIX to XXI - 1830 AD to 2012 AD (Between))

Full description

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 2011, The Listed Buildings in Dartmouth Affected by the Fire of 28th May 2010 (Report - Assessment). SDV351999.

Damaged by fire in May 2010.

7 Fairfax Place.
Cafeteria with house above. Mid 19th century. Stucco on stone rubble or brick; end stacks include stuccoed brick chimneyshaft with moulded cornice and old pots; slate roof.
Exterior: 3 storeys; symmetrical 4-window front. Ground floor has 2-bay arcade carried on panelled columns with Corinthian capitals and plain curving brackets. Large brackets each end of fascia decorated with acanthus. Narrow arch in same style on right return. First-floor windows are original horned sashes without glazing bars but those on second floor replaced in late 20th century, same on one-window right return. All have eared and shouldered stucco architraves and all, except the second-floor return, are missing the top mouldings which were curved down in the centre in the same style. Moulded eaves cornice interrupted by unusual arched brackets. Roof is parallel to the street and hipped each end.
Interior: Not inspected.
One of a continuous row of varied listed buildings on the western side of Fairfax Place. Included for group value.