Name:Captain Jago's House

A small mid 19th century town house with a fine earlier 19th century Doric portico.

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Captain Jago's House.
House. Circa 1860. Stuccoed stone rubble. Hipped roof re-clad in asbestos tiles. Two stone rubble lateral stacks at rear.
Plan: Small 2-room plan house with stairs between the rooms and rising from central entrance lobby; the rooms heated from lateral stacks at the back; the portico at the front was probably re-used from an earlier building. 20th century single-storey wing projecting from front left.
Exterior: 2 storeys and attic. Symmetrical 3-bay east front; French casements on ground floor, that on right with margin panes of stained glass, that on left replaced; first floor 12-pane sash on right and casement on left; large central Doric portico with fluted columns and entablature with triglyphs, round-headed doorway in moulded architrave with semi-circular fanlight with radiating glazing bars and 2-panel door and storey above with 12-pane sash and gable. Rear [west] elevation has two lateral stacks with large attic dormer between.
Interior: Straight staircase between two rooms rising from entrance lobby with arch on consoles; right hand room has moulded plaster anthemion ceiling cornice and re-used early 19th century chimneypiece; panelled doors. An example of a small mid 19th century town house with a fine earlier 19th century Doric portico.