Name:Tornewton Cave, Torbryan

Summary

The earliest evidence for human occupation appears to be from the Cresswellian period, 13,000 - 11,800 BP. No evidence for Early Upper Palaeolithic occupation has been found, the cave being used as a wolf den during this period. Finds of pottery sherds and a small bronze coin of Constantine the Great also indicate activity in the Roman period.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Dyer's Wood Caves. Caves with evidence for prehistoric occupation and burial, medieval chapel and earthworks of former quarry and remains of 19th century lime kiln

• CAVE (Lower Palaeolithic to Roman - 698000 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Mus=bm.

Walker, h. H. + sutcliffe, a. J. /tda/99(1967)77-81 fig.1/james lyon widger, 1823-1892, and the torbryan caves.

Sutcliffe, a. J. + zeuner, f. E. /pdas/(1962)127-145/excavation in torbryan caves, 1.

Osa=sx86nw8.

Macfadyen, /geological highlights of the south west/(1970)83-86/copy in parish file.

Sutcliffe, a. J. /ttnhs/13 pt 1(1960)21/joint mitnor cave/copy in smr.

Bonsall, c. /gazetteer of upper palaeolithic sites(cba res rep 20)/(1977) 418,425.

Des=roberts, a. /excavations in the torbryan valley, devon, 1989/(1993)/in pf.

ROBERTS, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV69980.

Tornewton cave (tunnels 1-4). No.1 tunnel. This is the entrance to the rocky floor of the cave. Blocked at the mouth by boulders and diluvium, empty, except for original crust lying at the bottom. One flint knife found at the entrance. Contents left undisturbed. No.2 cave. On the surface were slabs of angular stones; under this a layer of black mould in which were a few flints, fish shells, well- rolled pebbles, pottery fragments, remains of rodents, charcoal, and a small bronze coin of constantine the great. Under this was a white stalagmite about 300mm thick. Next was the diluvium deposit about 1.5m thick. A few worked flints, charcoal, remains of rodents and bats found here. Under this was another white stalagmite floor, and under this the reindeer stratum, composed of red earth about 2m thick. Fossil teeth and bones found here, reindeer antlers and one stone hammer. Bones of hyena, bear and other mammals found beneath this. No.3 tunnel. Filled with diluvium over which was formed a thin layer of stalagmite. Bones of bear, horse, deer, a few flint instruments and several well-rolled quartz pebbles found here. This tunnel was the thoroughfare to the bone bed of the cave. No evidence of the presence of man. No.4 tunnel. No diluvium. Upper layer of fine red earth washed through fissures of roof, resting on a bone bed. Next bear stratum resting on the rocky floor. Nos.1, 3 and 4 are contiguous to the hyena's den. Now regarded as all one cave.(walker + sutcliffe). Macfadyen details the stratigraphy of the cave (from sutcliffe and zeuner). It represents two cold-climate horizons, separated by a fully temperate horizon. Suggested to be riss-eemian-wurm sequence. Flat flakes and human remains recovered (macfadyen). The cave contains both earlier and later upper palaeolithic material (bonsall). Vis=-/-/1989 (roberts) evaluation in 1989 showed survival of deposits on main chamber walls and in side passages, permitting refinements of known succession. The otter stratum of the side rift now shown to predate the last interglacial deposits of the main chamber. A small chamber revealed containing undisturbed deposits dating to last interglacial. The 'reindeer stratum' which had been assumed late glacial now shown to be mid-devensian. The late glacial artefacts and human material recovered during 1950's excavations and attributed to this level probably relate to the overlying cave earth. No evidence for early upper palaeolithic human activity was found, and the cave was used as a wolf den during this period (roberts).

Newberry, J., 2013, Lateglacial Devon, Including Recent Evidence from Broad Down, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV358048.

Tornewton Cave is considered to be one of the 36 major Late Magdalenian sites in Britain. Of the 36 sites, 7 are in Devon and 3 in Torbryan, the other two being The Old Grotto and Three Holes Cave. A single Creswellian point [13,000 - 11,800 BP] has been found in Tornewton Cave.