Name:The Old Grotto, Torbryan

Summary

A natural cave with a rectangular annexe. The floor is disturbed and levelled when it was used as a habitation.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

Protected Status

• SHINE: Dyer's Wood Caves. Caves with evidence for prehistoric occupation and burial, medieval chapel and earthworks of former quarry and remains of 19th century lime kiln

• CAVE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Ancient Monuments, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV312022.

The old grotto. Natural cave with rectangular annexe. Excavations carried out 1955-1957 under the direction of dr zeuner. The cave has a high vault, floor is disturbed and levelled when it was used as a habitation. See subsheet (ancient monuments).

Walker, h. H. + sutcliffe, a. J. /tda/99(1967)82-83/james lyon widger, 1823-1892, and the torbryan caves.

Zeuner, f. E. /tda/92(1960)311-330 figs.56-65/excavations at the site called 'the old grotto'.

Osa=sx86nw8.

Osa=sx86nw28.

Newberry, J., 2013, Lateglacial Devon, Including Recent Evidence from Broad Down, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV358048.

The Old Grotto is considered to be one of the 36 major Late Magdalenian sites in Britain. Of the 36 sites, 7 are in Devon and 3 in Torbryan, the other two being Tornewton Cave and Three Holes Cave.