Name:Maidencombe Farm, Steep Hill, Maidencombe, Torquay

Summary

A farm was present here by the early 17th century but was not the manorial centre. The derelict outbuildings may date from this period. The potential for remains of medieval date is high.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKEINTEIGNHEAD

• Torbay HER: MTO60146

• FARM (Built, XVI to XVII - 1550 AD to 1650 AD (Between))

Named Home Farm on mapping.

Exeter Archaeology, 2003, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Maidencombe Farm, Steep Hill, Maidencombe, Torquay (Report - Survey). SDV362394.

Garden & outbuildings were subject of an Archaeological Assessment in 2003 prior to a proposed redevelopment of a derelict building. The assessment indicated the presence of the farm by 1620 at the latest, and the potential for one of the outbuildings to be the farmhouse of this period, additionally the potential for remains of medieval date is high.
The dilapidated structures that will be affected by the proposed development do not display any features which might be earlier than 18th or 19th century. The structures probably functioned as agricultural outbuildings, with some domestic occupation, although their original form and functions are not clear.