Name:62 Boutport Street, Barnstaple

Summary

Former town house of 3rd Earl of Bath, dating to 1620. Later a hotel and bank, now a cafe. It retains three fine original ceilings, including one that is probably the best pieces of urban plasterwork of its period in Devon and which has few rivals even in the country houses.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS53SE52

• INN (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD)

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Lion Hotel shown on town plan of 1843.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Golden Lion Hotel marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map.

Revd Swete states that there is a Golden Lion Inn in Barnstaple.

Oliver, B. W., 1917, The early Seventeenth-Century Plaster Ceilings of Barnstaple, 193-5, pl. 9, 13, 14 (Article in Serial). SDV342394.

The Golden Lion Hotel, Boutport Street. On the ground floor is a ceiling with an elaborate design carried out in single rib. The Arms of the town occur, and flying horses enrich the plain surface, together with the usual sprays. (Pl.9).
On the first floor is an enriched rib ceiling of 1620. Wild exuberance of design, which is built up with raidating ribs, forming kite-shaped panels, four of each to the complete unit, which is linked to the next by circular panels, the apces left between being enriched with strapwork forming octagonal or circular frames to biblical subjects - The Temptation, Abraham sacrifying Isaac, the Annunciation, and the Adoration. Rose sprays occupy the radiating panels, the fan-shaped ones having a bird added. In the circles are birds of heraldic character, and the remaining spaces are occupied by various animals. Of coved type, and in the centre the radiating ribs curve downward at their centre, from hich spring three important pendants of skeleton form, composed of iron clothed with plaster. Two small plaster figures in the two end pendants give the date "July 9th" and "1620", (Pl. 13).
A third enriched rib ceiling is in a bedroom, less ornate.

Roberts, J., 1970, The Armada Lord Leiutenant, 82 (Article in Serial). SDV349389.

This inn was formerly the town house of the 3rd Earl of Bath, William Bourchier, in the 16th century.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 25 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The perfectly proportioned building next to the Royal Fortescue Inn was formerly the Golden Lion, a coaching inn.

Society for the Protection of Ancient Buildings, 1996, 62 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV351290.

No objections in principle to conversion of building to Restaurant/Bar. Several points for consideration in the interests of the building's future care and conservation detailed.

North Devon District Council, 1996, Listed Building Application Proposed Conversion of Former Building Society Offices to form Restaurant/Bar (Correspondence). SDV351289.

Child, P., 1996, Proposed Restaurant/Bar, 62 Boutport Street, Barnstaple (Correspondence). SDV351288.

62 Boutport Street contains decorative plaster work which is of primary importance in this Devon tradition. A benefit of the scheme would be that it would enable this plasterwork to be seen by more members of the public than when the building was previously used as a building society offices.

62 Boutport Street. Formerly known as: 61a Boutport Street. House, later hotel, now building society offices. 1620, re-fronted in early 19th century. Rendered front. Hipped, slated roof, red-brick chimney on right-hand side wall. L-shaped plan, 2 rooms wide at the front with 2 large rooms in rear wing to right. Axial chimney between the 2 wing rooms. 4 storeys. 3-window range, the outer windows of 3 lights and set in shallow bows. Ground storey divided into 3 bays, the narrow central entrance-bay flanked by unfluted Doric columns with matching pilaster at each end, these supporting an entablature which breaks forward round the bow windows and entrance. Raised band above each upper storey; moulded eaves cornice. The windows, including those in the ground storey, have barred sashes, all of them 20th century replacements.
Interior: has been considerably altered, but retains 3 fine original ceilings, including one that is probably the best piece of urban plasterwork of its period in Devon and has few rivals even in the country houses. The ceilings were originally in first-floor rooms, until the floors were removed to convert the building into a bank in the 1930s. The best ceiling is at the front end of the wing: barrel-vaulted with broad enriched ribs, the panel filled with birds, animal and biblical scenes. Open-work pendants containing human figures, one inscribed `July 9th' and another `1620'. Coat of arms on end wall belonging to the Company of Merchants trading with Spain, presumably because one of the merchants lived in the house. Original timber frame carrying the ceiling survives. Rear room in wing has another broad rib ceiling, this time with more conventional detail in the panels. It is 3-sided, built under the collars of the roof trusses with the principal rafters showing. Principals decorated with large human figures, these standing on brackets resembling hammer beams. In the front wall of this room (at ground-floor level) is an original stone fireplace with rectangular moulded surround. Right-hand front room (now the office foyer) has a single rib ceiling decorated with winged horses. This was treated as original by Bruce Oliver in 1917, although it seems to contain some much more recent work, possibly by GP Bankart.
Historical Note: before its conversion to a bank, the building was used as the Golden Lion Hotel. According to Bruce Oliver, who converted the building in the 1930s, there was no evidence of original colour on the ceilings, except that the lions' tongues were picked out in red. A fireplace from the house was removed to Fardell Manor, Cornwood.
Date listed: 19th January 1951. Date of most recent amendment: 29th September 1999.

Watts, M., 2023, Barnstaple (Ground Photograph). SDV365422.

Photo of the exterior of the building.

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.

Has a fine plaster ceiling, dated 1626.

Number 62, Boutport Street, formally the Golden Lion Hotel, four storey building, incorporating 17th century feature.