Name:Torcourt Cave, Torbryan

Summary

The most southerly cave in the system, sometimes called Maunder's Cave. Partly investigated 1909, briefly mentioned in addendum of lowe's paper. Extensive excavation in 1924-1925 by the torquay natural history society producing flints and pottery from upper part of infilling, and remains of pleistocene mammals from lower levels. Remains of hyenas constitute a large proportion of the finds in part of the deposit. Unnamed cave. At uppermost end of gulley in which torcourt cave is situated and a little below the limestone plateau above is a cave opening filled almost to the roof with sediment. Sutcliffe dug a small pit in the mouth of this cave when a schoolboy in 1944. Five worked flints found in the surface. Otherwise, cave undisturbed. Vis=26/7/1951 (os) a fissure type cave. Entrance faces nw, on south side of small hollow. The fissure apparently leads to a lower series of caves. A possible later upper palaeolithic site (bonsall).

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• CAVE (Palaeolithic - 698000 BC to 8001 BC (Between))

Osa=sx86nw9.

Lowe, h. J. /ttnhs/2(1918)198-213/the caves of torbryan.

Dowie, h. G. /ttnhs/4(1925)261-9/the excavation of a cave at torbryan.

Walker, h. H. + sutcliffe, a. J. /tda/99(1967)86-89/j. L. Widger, 1823-1892, and the torbryan caves.

Mus=torquay.

Bonsall, c. /gazetteer of upper palaeolithic sites(cba res rep 20)/(1977)425.

BONSALL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV316507.

Torcourt cave. The most southerly cave, sometimes called maunder's cave. Partly investigated 1909, briefly mentioned in addendum of lowe's paper. Extensive excavation in 1924-1925 by the torquay natural history society producing flints and pottery from upper part of infilling, and remains of pleistocene mammals from lower levels. Remains of hyenas constitute a large proportion of the finds in part of the deposit. Unnamed cave. At uppermost end of gulley in which torcourt cave is situated and a little below the limestone plateau above is a cave opening filled almost to the roof with sediment. Sutcliffe dug a small pit in the mouth of this cave when a schoolboy in 1944. Five worked flints found in the surface. Otherwise, cave undisturbed. Vis=26/7/1951 (os) a fissure type cave. Entrance faces nw, on south side of small hollow. The fissure apparently leads to a lower series of caves. A possible later upper palaeolithic site (bonsall).

Newberry, J., 2013, Lateglacial Devon, Including Recent Evidence from Broad Down, 5 (Article in Serial). SDV358048.

Torcourt Cave has produced evidence of Creswellian occupation [13,000 - 11,800BP].