Name:Barrow or natural feature east of Dornafield Lane

Summary

An elongated earthwork mound is visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, to the east of Dornafield Lane. It is interpreted as a probable feature of natural origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NW18

• NATURAL FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Doubtful Barrow 'B' shown on plan as a semi-circular feature in the eastern side of the field. A very doubtful barrow apparently the north-east termination of a small ridge across the field which has produced a crescentric slope 20 metres in diameter by 1.6 metres high. Other details: Plan.

An elongated earthwork mound is visible.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446308 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346668.

'B' Doubtful, ill defined barrow at SX 8409 6761.

No evidence to support an archaeological interpretation of this feature was seen on the aerial imagery available to the survey. The earthworks which are visible on digital images derived from lidar data are instead interpreted as being of geological origin and so were not transcribed during this survey.