Name:Brookside Cottages, Haccombe with Combe

Summary

Brookside Cottages, Grade II lsited mid-late 16th century, Haccombe with Combe. 20th century alterations.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• HOUSE (XIX to XXI - 1839 AD to 2017 AD (Between))

Full description

Govier, L.+ Passmore, A. + Jones, A., 2017, 2 Brook Cottages, Netherton, Devon: Results of Historic Building Record (Report - Survey). SDV360178.

Historic building recording was carried out by AC archaeology to support Listed Building Consent and planning applications for repairs to, and partial reconstruction of, No. 2 Brook Cottage, Cross Hill, Netherton, Devon.

Nos 1 and 2 Brook Cottages are Grade II Listed under the name Brookside Cottages (National Heritage List no. 1097745)

The property is a semi-detached cottage, with No. 1 situated to the north (Plate 1). It is located on the eastern edge of the hamlet of Netherton. The cottage is situated on low ground at a height of around 12m aOD on the east side of a stream that leads into the River Teign. The cottages, and a demolished building to the south, were constructed on a flat terrace cut into a steep hillside to the east. There is a spring directly in front of the property to the west.

No. 2 Brook Cottage and the attached No. 1 represent a subdivided house of midlate 16th-century date. The building was constructed with two storeys, and a probably two-room plan but without a cross passage. By the early 19th century the building had been divided into two cottages forming part of two small tenements. In No. 2 a probable stair turret had been replaced by a staircase. During the 20th century the building was converted back into a single property, and later subdivided into two cottages. At this time the staircase was replaced, and the first-floor bathroom added.

The significance of the building derives from its architectural/evidential, historical and aesthetic values. The architectural value of the property is that it forms part of a larger late medieval/early post-medieval house constructed at a time when local architectural styles and plan forms were changing, in particular the evidence that the house appears to have been constructed as a two-storey building with a two-room plan. The property has some potential to yield further evidence about its development, in particular the probable stair turret. The building has historical associative value in that the building can be read as an old house. It also has aesthetic values, through its vernacular style and (before the fire) thatched roof. When considering the Listed Building as a whole, the architectural value has been diminished by the 20th-century alterations, in particular the insensitive insertion of concrete block linings to walls. The historical associative value is also reduced by the historic loss of associated farm buildings and the change in the local landscape, whereby the collection of small farming tenements documented in the 19th century is now longer apparent in the landscape.

A bowl from a clay tobacco pipe was recovered from one of the fireplace bread ovens. This is a Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffalo (RAOB) pipe, The RAOB is a fraternal organisation set up in 1822. The bowl has the shape consistent with a 1860-70 date (Ayto 1979).

A key was also recovered. This is relatively plain with an open rectangular tip and a sub-circular bow. It dates to the 18th or early 19th century.

De-Villiers, S, 2017, 2 Brook Cottages, Netherton, Devon: Watching Brief (Report - Watching Brief). SDV360633.

It was clear from the investigations that the ground to the rear of the house has been extensively disturbed in the
An archaeological watching brief was undertaken during groundworks for a new stair turret at the Grade II Listed 2 Brook Cottages, Netherton.

20th century, and that no archaeological deposits are present; there was therefore no evidence for the historic stair turret that is thought to have been located here.

Render had been removed from the east elevation of the house confirming the previous observation that the wall was initially constructed using cob. It also exposed stone rebuilds (or refacing) at the north and south ends of the wall. The former incorporated the first-floor window and probably relates to the reconfiguration of openings after the removal of the stair turret. The 'cob band' of the possible stair turret recorded previously was not present as a feature, and appears to have been a thicker layer of modern plaster. The rebuilding to the south probably forms part of a larger, perhaps contemporary or slightly earlier, rebuilding of the south end of the building; previous observations had identified that the south wall at ground-floor level was a stone rebuild.