Name:Yarner Cottage, Netherton

Summary

Cottage, probably remains of larger 17th century house which extended to the right. Stone and cob with thatched roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• HOUSE (XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

French, K. + French, C., 1957, Devonshire Plasterwork, 128 (Article in Serial). SDV4676.

Yarner Cottage, Netherton, near Newton Abbot has a bedroom ceiling, bearing the date 1726, which is the latest known example of the use of single ribs.

Cottage, 17th century origins, 20th century renovations. Colourwashed rendered stone and cob; thatched roof, gabled at ends; rear lateral stack. Plan: The present arrangement is a single-depth cottage with a large heated room to the left and a smaller room to the right. Two entrances: one into the smaller room; another, on the left return, directly into the heated room. The cottage is evidently the remains of a larger 17th century house which extended further to the right : the front wall continues as a short stub at the right and the right end wall is only partition thickness at first floor level. Exterior: two storeys. Asymmetrical two window front, the eaves thatch eyebrowed over the first floor window to the right. Twentieth century front door at extreme right; two ground floor 20th century two-light timber casements with glazing bars. The left return has a thatched porch on posts and 1930s door into the heated room; one ground floor and one first floor two-light 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. The right return has two first floor and one ground floor 20th century timber windows; the rear elevation is blind. Interior: The left hand room has a chamfered step-stopped crossbeam and exposed joists; the fireplace has red sandstone jambs, a step-stopped lintel and a hearth window. A 20th century stair rises against the rear wall but a curved depression in the wall suggests the existance of an earlier stair. Roof: Apex not inspected at time of survey (1987) but two of the principal rafters of the collar rafter roof trusses are supported on vertical timber posts. Group value with Yarner.