Name:Cross south of St Andrew's Church, Ipplepen

Restored Medieval churchyard cross to the south of St Andrew's parish church in Ipplepen

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NW26

• CROSS (XIV to Late Medieval - 1350 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XIX to XX - 1899 AD to 1902 AD (Between))

Ministry of Works, Ipplepen Churchyard Cross (Schedule Document). SDV346720.

A massive simple cross, probably Late Medieval. Plain chamfered shaft with plain Greek cross, head restored, standing on three circular steps with overhanging heads. Other details: Monument 271, Illustration.

'Stone Cross (Remains of)' shown on 19th century map

'Cross (Restored)' shown on early 20th century map.

In the churchyard, near the south porch. Type B. Ancient pedestal of two square steps with projecting top edges supports a large socket- stone which is square at the base and octagonal above, with ornamented shoulders at the corners. The shaft is square at the base and octagonal higher up, with pointed spurs. The upper half with head and arms is a restoration. The shaft tapers slightly upwards. Other details: Plate 35, Figure 10.

Ancient pedestal of two square steps with projecting top edges supports a large socket stone which is square at the base and octagonal above. The upper half with head and arms is a restoration. The shaft tapers slightly upwards. Cross steps: lower 2.9 metres long by 0.4 metres high. Upper step 2 metres long by 0.5 metres high. Socket stone 1 metre long by 1 metre wide by 0.5 metres high. Shaft base 0.4 metres long by 0.4 metres wide. Original height 1.4 metres. Other details: Photograph.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 246, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Ipplepen Churchyard SX834665
A cross stands in the churchyard, near the south porch. It consists of an ancient pedestal of two square steps with projecting top edges, supporting a large socket stone which is square at the base and octagonal above, with ornamental shoulders at the corners. The shaft is square at the base and octagonal higher up, with pointed spurs. The upper half with head and arms is a restoration. The shaft tapers slightly upwards. The cross was restored in 1902 as a memorial to the men of the parish who fell in the Boer War (1899-1902).
Cross height 2.97 metres, span 0.86 metres. Base 0.35 by 0.35 metres. Socket stone 1.02 by 1.02 metres by 0.48 metres high. Pedestal top 2.08 metres by 2.03 metres by 0.50 metres high, bottom 3.00 metres by 3.02 metres by 0.35 metres high.

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 325; Figure 7.15a-b; IPP03 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

The South African War memorial cross in St. Andrew's Churchyard, Ipplepen, was very influential upon the form of the First World War memorial in the parish.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446336 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346721.

Restored stone cross at Ipplepen in the churchyard near the South porch.

Richards, A., 2011, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346722.

Masson Phillips records 'two square steps with projecting top edges' whereas the scheduled document refers to 'three circular steps with overhanging heads' and has an illustration showing circular steps.

Brine, M. E., 2013, War Memorials (Website). SDV351333.

The Boer War Memorial in Ipplepen churchyard. An ancient stone cross was restored to commemorate the men of the village who fell in the 2nd Boer War.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25927 (Website). SDV356253.

Restored churchyard cross with dedicatory brass plaque inside the church.