Name:Gate piers, gates and garden walls to Parkfield, Paignton

Summary

The garden walls to Parkfield along Lower Polsham Road and Esplanade Road are of local red breccia with gate piers of local grey limestone ashlar. The latter originally stood at the entrance to Torbay House which was demolished in 1877.

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBAY

• GARDEN WALL (Built, XIX - 1860 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))
  • GATE PIER (XIX - 1870 AD (Between) to 1880 AD (Between))

Foster, R., 1932, Scraps of Old Paignton, 544 (Article in Serial). SDV362424.

Old Torbay House was demolished prior to the building of Adelphi Terrace with most of the material being taken for use in the new buildings. The wrought iron gates and pillars, however, now form the main entrance to Parkfield.

Line of wall shown.

Gate piers, gates and garden walls to Parkfield. c1860s/1870s. Local grey limestone ashlar gate piers; cast- and wrought-iron gates; local red breccia walls.
The piers originally stood at the entrance to Torbay House, Paignton (demolished in 1877), which stood at the seaward end of Town Bank road.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 25th October 1993