Name:St Peter & St Paul Parish Church, Church Plate

St Peter & St Paul parish church plate at Broadhempston including a 17C chalice & 18C alms dish

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• FINDSPOT (Post Medieval to XXI - 1540 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F., 1913, Fifth report of the Committee on Church Plate, 100 (Article in Serial). SDV312224.

Chalice 206mm high, 95mm diameter. Somewhat uncommon style and age, 1659. Bell-shaped bowl (diameter 102mm) with flat bottom and marked lip; hammered workmanship; the bowl has at some time been broken off the stem and repaired. Circular stem with knop. Foot round. Marks: (i) maker, E. T. , with crescent under in shield (ii) leopard's head crowned (iii) lion passant (iv) date-letter, 1659 (London). Inscription (pricked): 'Broadhempston' under the lip. A paten (diameter 127mm) forms a cover to the chalice. Marks: as on chalice.
Paten. Plain, on foot. Marks: (i) maker, P. B. W. B (Peter & William Bateman) (ii) leopard's head crowned (iii) lion passant (iv) king's head.(v) date-letter, 1807 (London). Diameter 152mm.
Alms dish. Plain plate. Marks: (i) maker, SY, crown under (Pentecost Symons).(ii) Britannia (iii) lion's head erased (iv) Exeter Castle (V) date-letter, 1711 (Exeter). Inscription: 'Donum Samuelis Whaley Ecclesiae Parochiale de Broadhempston Vicarii Ejusdem anno dom 1712'. Diameter 200mm.
Flagon. Pewter. 254mm high, 133mm diameter.

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 182 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.