Name:Myrtle Cottage, Kirkham Street, Paignton

Summary

House with an adjoining carriage house. The house dates to the early 17th century or earlier but was refronted with a central porch with Doric columns in the earlier 19th century.

Admin AreaTorbay
DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishPAIGNTON

• HOUSE (Built, XVI to XIX - 1501 AD (Between) to 1900 AD (Between))

Foster, R., 1932, Scraps of Old Paignton, 545 (Article in Serial). SDV362424.

Foster refers to a house in Kirham Street which was once used as a school. [Foster doesn't state which house, but comments that the old leaded windows have been removed, the walls re-plastered and the porch repaired, a description that could fit Myrtle Cottage.]

Myrtle Cottage marked.

House and adjoining carriage house. Early C17 or earlier origins, refronted in the c1830s. Stuccoed and blocked out; slate roof gabled at ends
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. 1:2-window front, the main block symmetrical. Attractive local red breccia steps with 2 bootscrapers to early C19 central porch with reeded Doric columns with entablature to the returns and pedimented gable to the front. Reeded pilasters to rear of porch.
See listing description for full details.
Date first listed: 10th January 1975