Name:Barrow, within Denbury hillfort, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Earthwork banks and a ditch of a Bronze Age barrow are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a hilltop within Denbury hillfort, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NW1

• BARROW (Early Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 2200 BC to 700 BC (Between))

Ministry of Works, Denbury Camp, Torbryan (Schedule Document). SDV346724.

Within Denbury Camp are two large tumuli. Other details: Monument 126.

Western of two 'Tumuli' shown on 19th century map in 'Denbury Camp' with a 'Stone' shown in the centre.

Two 'Tumuli' shown in 'Denbury Camp' on early 20th century map. The triangulation point is shown to the north-west of this barrow.

Barrow within Denbury Camp. Very spread and mutilated, maximum height 1.3 metres, the northern extremity being completely destroyed. No trace of ditch.

Gray, V. K., 1979, Denbury Camp (Personal Comment). SDV338330.

Two tumuli within Denbury Camp. A broken granite block standing in a shallow pit mey be the remains of a triangulation point. Other details: Monument 126.

Grinsell, L. V., 1983, The Barrows of South and East Devon, 43 (Article in Serial). SDV337013.

Site visited on 21st July 1972. In dense wood and covered with bees and nettles, 27 metres diameter.

Griffith, F. M., 1983, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV346730.

Apart from the disturbance and inserted stone the condition of this barrow is stable. Under dense undergrowth it does not appear 'very mutilated' and the absence of a northern edge appears to be because it 'grows out' of a slight rise in the ground against the slope.

Earthworks of a bank and ditch are visible.

Knowles, A., 1999, Landscape Archaeology Questionnaire. Denbury (Un-published). SDV338335.

National Monuments Record, 2011, 446227 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV346728.

Two Bronze Age barrows.

Western of two 'Tumuli' shown on modern mapping. Map object previouslybased on this Source.

Earthworks of a bank and ditch of a Bronze Age barrow are visible on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a hilltop within Denbury hillfort (MDV8603), Denbury and Torbryan. The earthworks comprise a sub-circular shaped mound, circa 26m in diameter, with a shallow semi-circular shaped outer ditch, circa 7m in width, partly enclosing the mound to the south. To the north of the mound is a low crescent shaped bank tentatively interpreted as eroded barrow material caused by ploughing or tree disturbance. The earthworks correspond with the western of two ‘Tumuli’ shown in this location on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of the late 19th century, with that to the immediate east recorded as MDV8605. A further barrow is located to the west as MDV37461. The earthworks are not visible on other available aerial imagery owing to dense tree cover of Denbury Down Plantation.