Name:Cross shaft west of the Church of St Petrox, Dartmouth

Summary

Late medieval cross shaft or 18th century granite pedestal for a sundial. The shaft is approximately 1.4 metres high and set into a socket stone on a 19th or 20th century plinth. The corners are chamfered with step stops top and bottom. The top is reduced and apparently once fitted into another stone.

• CROSS (Constructed, XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1899 AD (Between))

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 137, (Vol 2), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Dartmouth St Petrox Churchyard SX887504
An ancient granite shaft mounted on a pedestal of two square steps stands in the churchyard. The shaft is shaped into column of octagonal section in the central portion by the edges being chamfered. The top and bottom are square in section, and the whole shaft appears to be inverted with a square tenon uppermost.
Shaft height 1.09 metres, base 0.30 metres by 0.30 metres. Top 0.33 metres by 0.33 metres. Tenon 0.27 metres by 0.27 metres. Chamfer of 0.12 metres. Pedestal top: 0.45 metres by 0.45 metres by 0.15 metres high, bottom: 0.91 by 0.66 metres by 0.66 metres high.

SX8850 DARTMOUTH CASTLE 673-1/7/8 Cross shaft approx 0.3 metres west of the tower of the Church of St Petrox - GV II
Late medieval cross shaft or C18 pedestal for a sundial. Granite. The shaft is approximately 1.4 metres high and set into a socket stone on a C19 or C20 plinth. The corners are chamfered with step stops top and bottom. The top is reduced and apparently once fitted into another stone.