Name:Quay, Castle Road, Warfleet

Summary

Riverside quay with lime kiln, probably early or mid 19th century. The quay, about 30 metres long, is built up on the rocky edge of Warfleet Creek, and is terraced into the hillside below Castle Road.

Ecclesiastical ParishTOWNSTAL

• National Monuments Record: 1544110 and 1544108

• QUAY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

Map object based on this source.

Riverside quay with lime kiln. Probably early/mid C19. Local stone rubble. The quay, about 30 metres long, is built up on the rocky edge of Warfleet Creek, and is terraced into the hillside below Castle Road. It contains a lime kiln towards the east end built against the terrace so that it could be loaded from a platform on the same level as Castle Road. At quay level it contains 2 large arched openings up to a timber lintel with low relieving arch over (one replaced by concrete). Deep alcoves behind diminishing to small blocked raking holes. This well-preserved small quay with its lime kiln forms part of the industrial area at the head of the creek with the Dartmouth Pottery, Warfleet Creek Road (qv).