Name:Torbryan Churchyard Cross and War Memorial

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Masson Phillips, E. N., 1937, The Ancient Stone Crosses of Devon: Part I, 321-322 (Article in Serial). SDV240502.

In the churchyard there is a cross.

Department of Environment, 1984, Torbryan, 30 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV298109.

Cross in Churchyard 15 metres east of lychgate.
Granite socket-stone and lower part of cross-shaft re-used as war memorial, about 15 metres east of lych gate. Medieval, with 20th century octagonal base and head. Socket- stone octagonal with chamfered top. 1939-45 memorial inscription cut into its south face. Shaft chamfered with pyramid stops.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 478, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Torbryan Churchyard SX820668
A cross stands in the churchyard, south of the church and on the edge of the churchyard wall. It consists of two modern octagonal steps supporting the ancient octagonal socket stone, the top edge of which is chamfered. The shaft (the lower half of which is ancient) is square at the base with rounded stops above which it becomes octagonal in section and tapers slightly upwards. The modern head and arms expand slightly outwards.
Cross height 2.23 metres, span 0.68 metres. Socket stone 0.88 metres by 0.46 metres high. Pedestal top 1.09 metres by 0.29 metres high. Bottom 1.37 metres by 0.15 metres high.

Pearce, M., 2013, Local Plan Area War Memorials Data (Un-published). SDV355042.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX86NW10 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV355848.

Site visit on 4th April 1960. Type b. Two modern octagonal steps support the ancient octagonal socket-stone, the top edge of which is chamfered. The shaft (the lower half of which is ancient) is square at the base with rounded stops above which it is octagonal and tapers slightly upwards. The modern head and arms expand slightly outwards.