Name:Levaton Farm, Woodland

The farm is first documented in 1244. It was home to the Dyer family for over 200 years.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishWOODLAND

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XIII - 1244 AD to 1244 AD)

Levaton, farm-house in ruins, ancient home of the dyer family. An early english settlement in woodland.(evans). A medieval farmstead mentioned in 1244 in "testa de nevil" as ledwycheton. Some details of ownership and tenancies at the time are given, and of subsequent early descents.(reichel).

Evans, h. R. /tda/92(1960)160 fig.49/woodland.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/40(1908)112-113/the hundred of haytor in the time of "testa de nevil" ad 1244.

Levaton marked, comprising several groups of buildings around different yards. The farmhouse is probably the building at the northern end of the complex. The barn opposite has a horse engine house.

Bath, E., 1980, Woodland Parish Register (Worksheet). SDV347480.

Documented in 1237. Old farm house demolished in 1965.
It is recorded that in 1723 Sarah Millman mortgaged fields at Levaton Farm (Dower Park and Little Dower Park). These were probably her dowry on marriage. She inherited the farm and was in possession in 1761. Her father, William Dyer, was the last of the Dyers to hold the farm which had been in the family over 200 years.

GetMapping, 2010, GetMapping 2010 aerial photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV351585.

Only a few of the historic farm buildings shown on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map appear to be still standing. The farmhouse has also been rebuilt to the north.