Name:Field System, Denbury and Torbryan

Summary

Extensive linear and curvilinear banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1965 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau at Olderpark Copse, Denbury and Torbryan parish.

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Vis=26/7/1951 (os) field system with square and rectangular fields divided by much spread low baulks.

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

Fairly level plateau from which the land rises slightly to the north and falls away in all other directions. The site consists of three fields on the west side of the road with most features in the middle field, and further features in the field on the east side of the road. There appears to be some continuation of the banks into the woodland to the west. Almost certainly this site also stretched further south and north east where eroded banks can be glimpsed in certain light conditions. The site has been ploughed once since the survey was made (gallant + luxton + collman).

Field system in torbryan hill. A number of slight earth banks showing as shadows lie in a large field west of the road which runs north from torbryan, and south of old rectory farm.

Aph=south west water authority high level vertical over woodland proposed reservoir area, matford lane, exeter/1181/sept.1971.

Osa=sx86nw7.

Aph=7506/1304-305/swwa woodland reservoir/ 18 march 1975.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above.

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)25/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 4.

Aph=dap/hi 11-14/(21/12/1986).

Aph=dap/hs 12-14/(23/12/1986).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Vis=-/6/1976 (balkwill) part of old rectory is under crop, northern part still rough pasture. Banks can still be observed.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

Vis=-/12/1980 (timms et al) the field system is still visible and appears to extend to the fields beyond and opposite old rectory farm. Fields very clearly visible on swwa 1975 ap. Field system extends into fields on east side of the road (timms). One of a group of 13 possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon. Approx 4 hectares in extent (gallant).

Several of the earthworks correspond with linear features in this location.

A series of earthwork banks is visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 5.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX8167; SX8622; SX8267 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 SDV361470 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

Bailey, A, 2018, Field System near Torbryan Hill, Denbury and Torbryan (Aerial Photograph). SDV361238.

Field system identified on Lidar.

The earthworks are partly shown on this map.

Extensive linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, circa 4m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1965 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau at Olderpark Copse, Denbury and Torbryan.
The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 14 hectares, are variously aligned and define a number of rectilinear shaped enclosures, from between 30 to 110m in length. The majority of the visible earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is shown as unenclosed land, nor are they in keeping with the layout of the surrounding historic field patterns characterised as medieval enclosures and Barton fields. They are therefore interpreted as relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system. Several of the earthworks that do correspond with field boundaries shown on the 19th century mapping are interpreted as being of medieval of post-medieval date, although it is possible these also have a prehistoric or Romano-British origin, but which have been formalised into the historic field system. Located amongst these field boundaries are a number of small oval shaped mounds, up to 10m in length, which are interpreted as possible clearance cairns, but which have been recorded as a separate monument (MDV122748). Earthworks of this field system and possible clearance cairns are partly shown on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap.