Name:Field system on Stallage Common, Ipplepen

Summary

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system, with associated evidence of settlement, are visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau on Stallage Common, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Timms, S. C., Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV2.

Vis=-/12/1980(timms et al) seen from road to west. Banks visible and stallage common is still rough ground. No apparent change since 1976 (timms).

Vis=15/11/1952 (os) possible iron age field system. Low irregular field banks under grass and bracken.

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

A gently sloping plateau at sx83766767. The circular bank is one of the clearest on this site, its inner edge 0.5m high, dropping to 0.2m (gallant + luxton + collman).

Stallage common. Slight earth banks on rough pasture to north of ipplepen, on stallage common. Rectilinear appearance.

Aph=1182/sept.1971/south west water authority high level vertical over woodland proposed reservoir area, matford lane, exeter.

Osa=sx86nw17.

Aph=7506/1 304-305/ 18 march 1975/ swwa woodland reservoir.

Des=balkwill, c. /as above.

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 4.

Weddell, p. J. + turton, s. D. /archaeological assessment of sww littlehempston to roundaways water main/(1993)5/(emafu report 93.05).

Aph=dap/hi 1-5/(21/12/1986).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Vis=-/-/1976 (balkwill) a bungalow and some farm buildings have been built on stallage common and part of it is fenced for sheep. No bracken seen. Field banks still extant and quite well preserved at west end of common.

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

One of a group of 13 possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon. Approx 2.5 hectares in extent (gallant).

The earthworks do not correspond with any features in this location.

Ordnance Survey, 1986, OS/86246, OS/86246 V 984-985 15-OCT-1986 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352106.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 10.

Linear and curvilinear earthwork banks are visible.

Earthworks are shown in this location.

Bailey, A, 2018, Stallage Common Field System, Ipplepen (Aerial Photograph). SDV361237.

Field system identified on Lidar. Some earthworks may be related to settlement.

A series of linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, between 3-6m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1986 and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau on Stallage Common, Ipplepen. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 7 hectares, are typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and define several rectilinear shaped enclosures, from between 35 to 80m in length. A number of curvilinear and circular banked features and enclosures, up to 20m across, are also visible in association with the linear earthworks. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any features shown in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is shown as partly unenclosed land with the surrounding field patterns characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The form, character and setting of these earthworks supports the interpretation that they represent relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system, with associated evidence of possible settlement. Earthworks are shown in this location on the Ordnance Survey 2018 MasterMap.