Name:Anchor Brewery, Barnstaple

Summary

Site of the Anchor Brewery formerly associated with malthouse in Boutport Street. The brewery was demolished to make way for a new road.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• BREWERY (XVIII to XXI - 1751 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 13/04/1984, Anchor Brewery, 608/8a, 6a, 12a, 13a. (Ground Photograph). SDV75940.

Griffiths, D., 13/04/1984, Brewery (Personal Comment). SDV357149.

It is a little uncertain as to which of the buildings along the leat was the brewery. At this grid reference is a complex of three or more buildings joined together. The stack described above is sited between this complex and the mission hall. There used to be an overhead wooden tunnel (SS5576533545) linking this across rackfield lane to the building now called Yeo's Garage. See worksheet for sketches.

Griffiths, D. M., 13/04/1984, Brewery (Worksheet). SDV75935.

Sketches of buildings in Rackfield, south of the leat and west of the mission hall, one or more of which may be the brewery.

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, Towns 1855-95 1:500 (Cartographic). SDV348147.

Anchor Brewery marked on 1855-1895 1:500 town map. Apparently connected by an arch to a malthouse on the opposite side of the road. Map object based on this source.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 18, 20 (Monograph). SDV78228.

he premises of Petter's Anchor Brewery. It appears on an OS map of 1889 and a directory of the same year reveals Mr. Petter to be combining brewing with dealings in corn, hops, seeds, manures and superphosphate. A mineral water plant had been added by 1897.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1983, Anchor Brewery, Film 575/26 (Ground Photograph). SDV75938.

Map object based on this source.

Timms, S. C., May 1983, Anchor Brewery (Personal Comment). SDV75937.

Site visit: May 1983. The square brick stack of the former brewery still stands to roof height of adjacent buildings on north-west elevation overlooking mill leat. The adjacent buildings are in run-down condition and are directly affected by urban relief road proposals.