Name:Mount Galpine House, Clarence Hill, Dartmouth

Summary

Large mid 18th century house, refurbished and divided in the mid to late 20th century. The highly ornamental entrance wing in 17th century style is separately listed.

Ecclesiastical ParishDARTMOUTH

• HOUSE (XVIII to XX - 1701 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Ordnance Survey, 1855-1895, First Edition 1:500 Town Map (Cartographic). SDV338879.

'Mount Galpine House' shown. Map object based on this source.

Large house, now divided into flats. Mid 18th century, refurbished and divided in the mid/late 20th century. Front is painted Flemish bond brick on a stone plinth, other walls are stone rubble with brick dressings; front and back axial stone rubble stacks with plastered brick chimney shafts and old pots; hipped slate roof.
Plan: double-depth, three rooms wide.
Exterior: three storeys; neary symmetrical 1:3:1 - window front. Centre 3-window section breaks forward as a full-height canted bay. Plat bands at first and second floor levels and a string course at first floor window sill level. Flat brick arches over mid 20th century plastic windows; to ground floor left is wider opening with low segmental arch, possibly original doorway; now contains 20th century door and window. Another 20th century door inserted into right hand side of the bay.
Interior: mostly the result of the 20th century refurbishment. The house was built by the Holdsworth family who dominated the politics of Dartmouth throughout the 18th and early 19th century. It occupies a prominent hillside site.

Shown as flats 1-5 Mount Galpine and 16 Clarence Hill. Map object based on this source.

Thoroughly remodelled and rebuilt since listing in 1974, with removal of all features of interest both internally and externally. DELIST.

16 Clarence Hill was built as an entrance hall to Mount Galpine (now divided off and converted to a separate house). Late 19th century, made up from reused timbers from the demolished Dolphin House, one beam is dated 1629. Timber-framed; roof not visible. Exterior: 3 storeys; one-window range. Highly ornamental tall and narrow front in 17th century style with jettied upper floors and gabled roof, incorporating some reused 17th century carpentry. Central doorway with moulded surround and containing a 17th century-style oak door with patterned panels. Large overlight and sidelights containing diamond panes of leaded glass. Framing enriched with carved guilloche. Richly-carved first-floor jetty bressummer includes the date 1629 with the initials W.G. and G.G. First-floor small-panel framing and central oriel with carved corner posts and brackets carved as heraldic beasts. Each end are Ionic pilasters on panelled pedestals carrying brackets carved as human figures. Carved fascia to second-floor jetty. Second floor is hung with scallop-shaped tiles. Deep eaves on shaped brackets and gable with carved bargeboards. Although the rear was not available for inspection, it is said to include more reused 17th century carpentry with another oriel window. Interior: Not inspected.