Name:St Annes, Manor Street, St Annes

St Annes Manor Street, late 15th century through passage house.

Ecclesiastical ParishDITTISHAM

• HOUSE (XV to XX - 1401 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 14/05/2014, Cherry Cottage, St Anns (Correspondence). SDV356640.

Received an application to amend the entry for the above building on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 16/07/2014, Cherry Cottage and St Annes, Manor Street, Dittisham, Dartmouth, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV356944.

Completed assessment and the decision has been made to amend the entry for St Annes on the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the architectural and historic interest of this case, the List entry for Cherry Cottage and St Annes should be amended to remove Cherry Cottage and to provide an updated description of St Annes.

St Annes retains good evidence for its late-C15 origins and its evolution over the centuries remains
readable. The late-C20 Cherry Cottage is no longer of special interest since a first-floor room which at one time was a flying freehold of this house has been re-incorporated within St Annes.

Reasons for Designation
St Annes, a late-C15 through-passage house with C16, C17, C18, C19, C20 and C21 alterations and
additions is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architectural and historic interest: the house shows evidence of its building history in its plan form,
fabric and construction which demonstrates how it has evolved over the centuries;
Internal survival: the through-passage and former hall retain a good proportion of pre-1700 fabric
including a chamfered and shouldered doorframe and smoke-blackened roof timbers.

History
St Annes appears to have been built in the late C15 or early C16 as a through-passage house, with the hall to the west end. The smoke-blackened roof timbers suggest that the hall, and possibly the lower end, were originally open to the roof. The house was probably remodelled in the late C16 or early C17 when the hall was ceiled over and the axial chimney stack, which backs onto the through-passage, was inserted. It is unclear when the lower (east) end of the house was demolished, but it may have been in the C18 or C19, when the room to the right-hand (west) end appears to have been added, along with the ridge stack. The historic Ordnance Survey maps suggest that St Annes was divided into three cottages in the late C19, and the evidence for three doorways to its principal (north) elevation supports this. Map evidence suggests that the house was re-amalgamated in the mid-C20, and in the C20 a two-storey extension was erected to the rear. In the late-C20 Cherry Cottage was built at the west end of St Annes and annexed the first-floor, right-hand (west) room. In 2008, this room was re-incorporated into St Annes.

Details
The through-passage and upper end of a late-C15 house, with C16, C17, C18, C19, C20 and C21 alterations
and additions.
MATERIALS: the house is constructed of roughcast stone rubble and cob. It has a pink asbestos tile roof.
PLAN: at the east end of the originally rectangular building is the through-passage which provides access to the two-storey extension at the rear. To the west of the through-passage are two heated reception rooms. Attached to the west gable end is the late-C20 Cherry Cottage which formerly incorporated the first-floor, right-hand (west) room of St Annes.
EXTERIOR: the two-storey principal (north) elevation comprises three-bays with C19 casement windows with glazing bars. The through-passage doorway is to the left-hand (east) end and has a late-C19 panelled and glazed door. Between the first and second bay is an axial chimney stack and the ground-floor projection may have been its oven. There are two raking buttresses either side of the central bay window opening, which appears to have been previously used as a doorway. The third bay has late-C19 panelled and glazed double-doors to the left and a C19 casement window to the right. The west gable-end has been obscured by the erection of Cherry Cottage. The rear elevation is built into a bank, and behind the through-passage and former hall is a C20 two-storey, flat-roofed extension. The east gable end has a late-C19 casement window to each floor.
INTERIOR: to the rear of the through-passage is a late-C15 chamfered and shouldered doorframe. The
ceiling beams to the through-passage and reception rooms are unchamfered and appear to be C19. The
west end room has an unchamfered C19 timber lintel to the fireplace. To the first floor is the slightly-curved foot of the principal rafter of the hall truss which has mortice holes for the missing collar and threaded purlins. Behind the inserted axial stack is a smoke-blackened principal truss and there is another smoke-blackened truss on the lower end (east) wall which was not thoroughly inspected (1993).

Cherry Cottage and St Annes, Manor Street. The first floor right hand (west) room is now part of an otherwise late C20 house (Cherry Cottage). Circa late C15 or early C16 remodelled probably in the late C16 or C17 and again probably in C18 or C19; and extended in C20. Roughcast stone rubble. Pink asbestos tile roof with gabled ends. 2 rendered axial stacks, the hall stack to left of centre has slate weathering. Plan: Originally a 2 or 3-rom and through passage plan, the lower end to the left has been demolished; the hall is heated from an axial stack backing onto the passage but from the evidence of smoke-blackened roof timbers the hall and possibly also the lower end were open to the roof originally and floored over in the late C16 or early C17. The small room at the right hand end may have been an unheated inner room of the original house or a later addition with an axial fireplace; its first floor chamber is now part of the adjoining late C20 house (Cherry Cottage) at the higher right hand end. The date of the demolition of the lower end is uncertain but it is likely to have been in the C18 or C19 and possibly with the putative addition of the right hand room. In the C20 an extension was built behind the passage and hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window north front with C19 1, 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Passage front doorway to left end of front with late C19 panelled and glazed door. Late C19 glazed double doors towards right hand end of the front. To the right of the passage front doorway the front wall has a projection which may be the oven of the hall's axial stack. To the right there are 2 masonry raking buttresses. The left hand gable end has a circa late C19 2-light casement on each floor with glazing bars. The house is built into the bank at the rear where there is a mid to late C20 2-storey flat-roof extension behind the passage and former hall. Interior: The only early interior feature exposed is the wooden passage rear doorframe which is chamfered and has a shouldered head. The hall and the passage have later joists exposed. The right hand (possibly inne) room has an unchamfered timber lintel to the axial fireplace. Roof: The feet of the clean principals of the hall truss are exposed on the first floor, they appear to be slightly curved; the principals have mortices for the missing collar and threaded purlins. There is a smoke blackened principal behind the hall stack which would have been built underneath the truss if it is insitu. There is another blackened truss on the lower end wall which was not thoroughly inspected.

N.B. Only the left hand (east) part of Cherry Cottage which oversails the west end of St Annes is of special architectural interest

English Heritage, 27/05/2014, Cherry Cottage and St Annes, Manor Street, Dittisham, South Hams (Correspondence). SDV356666.

St Annes appears to have been built in the late C15 or early C16 as a through-passage house,
with the hall to the west end. The smoke-blackened roof timbers suggest that the hall, and