Name:Broadhempston

Summary

The site of the Domesday manor of Hamistona, originally established by a Saxon called Hama. It is suggested that the Saxon settlement was where the church now stands. Several field names in the vicinity contain the element 'bury'.

Ecclesiastical ParishBROADHEMPSTON

• BURH (Saxon - 701 AD to 1065 AD (Between))
  • MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Reichel, O. J., 1908, The Hundred of Haytor in the time of 'Testa de Nevil' AD1244, 117-118 (Article in Serial). SDV156533.

The site of the domesday manor of Hamistona. Some details of ownership and tenancies in 1086 and 1244, and of subsequent early descents, are given.

Evans, H. R., 1938-1939, The financial reactions of Broadhempston to the reformation, 103 (Article in Serial). SDV312243.

The manor of Broadhempston was originally the settlement of a Saxon called Hama. After the conquest it was held by various tenants in chief who sub-let it. It was eventually acquired by the Borards and it came to be known as Hempston Borard. In the 13th century it was acquired by the Cantelupe family, hence the manor came to be known as Broadhempston alias Cantelow.

Evans, H. R., 1958, Broadhempston, 66-70 (Article in Serial). SDV296893.

It is not known when the West Saxon Hama established his burgh on fairly level ground halfway between the beacon and the river Hems, where the church now stands. This is a rectangular plot of ground, of which the boundaries can be roughly recognized by the fact that the field to the southwest is still called Nedbury (beneath the burgh) and the field to the northeast is Hembury (on the edge of the burgh). A group of fields near Knowle Beacon called Allawills is probably the site of one of the open fields. To the east of Nedbury was the common meadow still known as Hempston Meadow. Sloping down to the sheltered re-entrant where the dwellings and 'cotts' of the villeins and borders were situated was the burgh farm, which retains the name Borough Farm. Post-domesday descents and history given.
Map object arbitrary based on this source.