Name:Village Hall, Hennock

Summary

Stone built barn dating to the 17th century or earlier, used as a stable in the 19th and 20th centuries before being converted to the village hall in 1964. The remains of late 18th/early 19th century thatch survived beneath the corrugated iron roof added in 1920. The corrugated iron roof has now been removed and the building rethatched.

Ecclesiastical ParishHENNOCK

• BARN (Constructed, XIII to XVII - 1201 AD to 1699 AD (Between))
  • VILLAGE HALL (Altered, XX - 1964 AD to 1964 AD (Between))

Full description

Letts, J., 18/05/2003, Historic Thatch on Hennock Village Hall, Dartmoor National Park, Devon (Report - Assessment). SDV350040.

Recording of historic thatch undertaken following removal of corrugated iron roof prior to rethatching. The hall is thought to have evolved from a barn erected on the site in the late 13th century. It was used as a barn into the 19th century and latterly as a stable. Its thatched roof appears to have falled into disrepair by the end of the first world war and was covered with corrugated iron in 1920. The building was converted into a village hall in 1964. The hall measures about 60 by 20 feet. It has a slated extension at is uphill, western, end and the east end rises to two storeys. The roof was rebuilt in the late 18th/early 19th century. Two distinct layers of historic thatch survive beneath the corrugated roof comprising a very decayed 'spar coat' of combed wheat reed and an early base coat tied to the rafters using tarred twine and wooden sways. The characteristics of the straw used for the base coat, its length and the fact that it appears to have been cut with a reaping knife or sickle rather than with a reaper binder, together with the use of tarred twine suggests that is unlikely to have been applied earlier than the mid 18th century. The roof structure points to a late 18th/early 19th century date.

Hennock Village hall, formerly the vicarage barn. Probably 17th century or earlier. Solid, roughcast walls, with some 19th century brick repairs. Corrugated iron roof, said to be covering thatch. Windowless north front with segmental-headed doorway at right hand end containing a late 19th or early 20th century plank door. In left-hand gable a late 19th century plank door with strap-hinges and chamfered ribs, the latter laid over the joins between the planks. 20th century window in second storey. No features now visible inside; roof is boarded in. Included for group value. Date listed: 3rd July 1986.