Name:Cross in the garden of Little Priory, Ipplepen

Summary

In the grounds of the priory. Type b. At the rear of the southwest range of buildings there stands a granite socket-stone, the top surface of which has been hollowed out to form a roughly circular trough. The socket-stone is square at the base and octagonal above, with prominent ribbed corner shoulders, two of which have been roughly hacked away. Damage to one side caused when it was used as a trough partly built into a wall in the house. Probably the original base of the village cross, now restored as a war memorial.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/69(1937)321/ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/86(1954)180/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, fourth paper.

Osa=sx86nw20.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 468, (Vol 4), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

The Priory SX838667
A socket stone formerly stood in the grounds of 'The Priory', Ipplepen, at the rear of the south-west range of buildings. These have now been converted into a dwelling named 'Little Priory'. The top surface of the socket stone has been hollowed out to form a roughly circular trough, it is square at the base and octagonal above with prominent ribbed corner shoulders, two of which have been roughly hacked away. There is also damage to one side, a relic of use as a trough when it was partly built into a wall of the outbuildings. It now lies in the rear garden of Little Priory.
Socket stone 1.06 by 1.06 metres by 0.35 metres high. Inside 0.81 metres in diameter (roughly circular).