Name:Field system, south of Dornafield Farm, Ipplepen

Summary

Linear earthwork banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the south of Dornafield Farm, Ipplepen.

Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Vis=15/11/1952 (os) low scattered field banks in this area (os).

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

A small plateau with gentle slopes except to the north where there is a very steep scarp deepened by quarrying. A large shallow depression indicates a disturbance, probably modern. Three barrows lie to the east see sx86nw/3, sx86nw/4 and sx86nw/5, stallage common is 400m to the south. The average height of the banks is 0.3m. In the tithe apportionment it is named 'black rocks'. In recent years the site and all surrounding fields have been under grass (gallant + luxton + collman).

Field system at dornafield, on west side of dornafield lane.

Osa=sx86nw16.

Des=balkwill, c. /as above.

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in parish file.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau/fig 4.

Aph=dap/hh 15/(21/12/1986).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Vis=-/6/1976 (balkwill) banks still visible, rough pasture (balkwill).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

One of a group of 13 possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon. Approx 0.8 hectares in extent (gallant).

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features shown in this location.

Earthwork banks are visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 11.

Dean, R., 2016, Land west of Dornafield Lane, Ipplepen (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV359656.

Twenty-nine magnetic anomaly groups were mapped as representing possible archaeological deposits or features. Of these, six represent extant field banks of a field system recorded in the Devon Historical Environment Record and thought to be Iron Age. A further two anomaly groups may represent continuations of these field banks beyond the extant remains with a further two, and possibly up to four, groups representing removed field banks or other ground disturbance.

Other magnetic anomaly groups mapped as possibly relating to archaeological deposits or features are likely to represent disturbed linear deposits, such as former ditches or banks, of unknown period and probably from more than one phase of past land management.

Earthworks are shown in this location.

A concentration of linear earthwork banks, circa 4m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau to the south of Dornafield Farm, Ipplepen. The visible earthworks occupy an area of approximately 1.07 hectares and are of varying alignment. They do not correspond with any linear features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on subsequent available historic maps. Their form, character and setting support the interpretation that they represent relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system, a number of similar such field systems being recorded in proximity to the south. Located amongst these field boundaries at circa SX83926814 and SX83936811 are two irregularly shaped, low earthwork mounds or spreads, circa 35m across, which are probably modern in date and have not been transcribed. Three oval shaped mounds of possible clearance cairnsare also visible which have been recorded as a separate monument (MDV122802). This field system is also shown on the 2018 Ordnance Survey MasterMap, apparently derived from the survey depicted in Gallant et al 1985 .