Name:Field system at Clennonpark Wood, Denbury and Torbryan.

Summary

Linear and curvilinear banks interpreted as relict field boundaries of a prehistoric or Romano-British field system, with possible evidence of associated settlement, are visible on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau and southwest slope at Clennonpark Wood, Denbury and Torbryan.

Ecclesiastical ParishDENBURY
Ecclesiastical ParishIPPLEPEN
Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD SYSTEM (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Vis=26/7/1951 (os) there appears to be remains of "celtic" type field system, the balks are very much ploughed down and the remains are now only in two fields. No trace of the hut site in field centred at sx82796763 - just naturally hummocky (os).

GALLANT + LUXTON + COLLMAN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV288111.

A group of three fields with a gentle gradient from north to south. Part of the north edge of the site is a sheer drop. The majority of fields are visible only from a distance and are therefore difficult to survey. Hill head close at sx82656762 and clennon park at sx82656738 fall into this category, the latter appearing to have a number of small irregular anomalies in addition to eroded banks. In great clennon close at sx82756760 a well-defined bank runs north to south, meeting the road 13m east of the present gate. Near the road, 20m east of the gate, a rectangular feature 26 x 17m may be an abandoned building, its walls now appearing as very low narrow grass-covered banks (gallant + luxton + collman).

Field system at clennon's linhay. Lynchets and balks, a possible hut site in field "a".

Osa=sx86nw6.

Des=gallant, l. /list of field systems/(15/11/1980)in ipplepen parish file.

Des=balkwill, c. /as above.

Gallant, l. + luxton, n. + collman, m. /pdas/43(1985)28/ancient fields on the south devon limestone plateau.

Aph=dap/hi 6/(21/12/1986).

BALKWILL, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV44259.

Vis=-/6/1976 (balkwill) field centred at 82796763 and one to west, extensive banks survive (balkwill).

GALLANT, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV943.

One of a group of 13 possible prehistoric field systems which have been identified on the limestone in south devon (gallant).

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location.

Linear and curvilinear banks are visible.

Pye, A. R. + Noble, S. + Turton, S. D., 1992, Archaeological Survey and Assessment at Greenawell Park Farm, West Ogwell, 19-21 (Report - Survey). SDV344412.

Other details: Figure 1, site 7.

LIDAR SX8267; SX8367 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017

Extensive linear and curvilinear earthwork banks, between 3-6m in width, is visible on aerial photographs taken from 1951 onwards and on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017, on a limestone plateau and southwest slope at Clennonpark Wood, Denbury and Torbryan. The earthworks occupy an area of approximately 14.8 hectares, are typically northeast to southwest and northwest to southeast aligned and define a number of rectilinear shaped enclosures, from between 40 to 130m in length. The visible earthworks do not correspond with any linear features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map which is shown as partly unenclosed land, with the surrounding field patterns characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The form, character and setting of these earthworks support the interpretation that they represent relict field boundaries of a possible prehistoric or Romano-British field system, although it is possible some elements of these earthworks are of medieval or post-medieval date. Located amongst these field boundaries at circa SX82816754 are earthworks of a small circular shaped enclosure, circa 20m in diameter, and enclosure (MDV122721) further to the west, both interpreted as evidence of possible contemporary settlement, as well as a concentration of small oval shaped mounds to the northwest, up to 10m in length, of possible clearance cairns which have been recorded as a separate monument (MDV122749).