Name:Cross shaft at Lower Wotton Farm

Summary

Remains of a cross shaft recorded to be in five pieces; two sections lying in the orchard and three pieces reused around the farm; built into roadside steps, topping to a cob wall of a roadside linhay and as a gatepost of the farmhouse garden. Unable to locate the three smaller cross pieces (May 2009).

Ecclesiastical ParishTORBRYAN

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Moxon Browne, K. E., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV284144.

Vis=-/-/1975 (moxon browne, k. E. ) lieutenant commander k. E. Moxon browne, r. N. Tells e. N. Masson phillips that there is a cross-shaft of octagonal section in several pieces on lower wotton farm (1975) (moxon browne). Vis=11/3/1989 (moxon browne). Photos taken of cross which is still in its reported location (moxon browne).

Des=masson phillips, e. N. /ancient stone crosses of devon ms(1977).

Masson phillips, e. N. /tda/111(1979)142.

Osa=sx86nw36.

Des=moxon browne, k. E. /report and photos of lower wotton farm cross/(11/3/1989)/in parish file.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 282, (vol 3), partial sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Lower Wotton Farm SX801695
There are remains of an octagonal section cross made of granite at Lower Wotton Farm, Torbryan. The shaft, which is square at the base with corner spurs and octagonal above, tapering upwards, is now in five pieces. The two principle lengths are lying in the orchard and three similar pieces have been reused; built into roadside steps, topping to a cob wall of a roadside linhay and as a gatepost of the farmhouse garden.
Unable to locate the three smaller cross pieces (May 2009). The occupier of the farm was unable to help, having no recollection of these three fragments (although he was aware of the two pieces in the orchard). The cob wall is level to a galvanised roof on the linhay and has no coping stones, the roadside steps are made of slate stones and the gatepost to the garden consists of two granite posts cemented together side by side, neither have any character, and are very rough.
Cross shaft length 1.12 metres. Width at base 0.33 by 0.30 metres, at top 0.30 by 0.25 metres. Pointed stop 0.53 metres.
Cross shaft length 0.57 metres. Width at base 0.30 by 0.25 metres, at top 0.27 by 0.22 metres.
Both crosses have a 10.2 centimetres chamfer.