Name:Loomweight from Milber Down Hillfort, Combeinteignhead

Stone net-sinker or loom weight found within the outer zone of the hillfort on Milber Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FINDSPOT (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

Circular stone net-sinker or loomweight with a flat back and rounded top. 3.4 inches in diameter with a central perforation 1 inch in diameter. There is a shallow groove 0.6 inches wide on the edge which has been smoothed by use. The material is a spongy-looking sedimentary rock identified as chalcedony. Picked up within the outer zone of the hillfort. Now in Torquay Museum.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The Petrological Identification of Stone Implements from South-Western England, 235,267 (Article in Serial). SDV341829.

No 1158 on a list of perforated discs. Possible ritual significance.