Name:Cross Creek House, Sandridge Park

Former early 19th century stables and coach house to Sandridge Park, converted into a house.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOKE GABRIEL

• STABLE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))
  • HOUSE (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Stables and coach house to Sandridge Park, converted into a house 1805. Architect John Nash. Stuccoed stone and slate. Low pitched slate hipped roofs, with paired brackets to overhanging eaves.
Two storeyed centre block, its centre slightly advanced rising to a three-storey tower with low pitched pyramidal roof and bullseye windows. Below blocked round-arched carriagway with inserted C20 panelled doors. Elliptically arched loft door above now glazed. Single storey wings either side with two round-head sashes, flanked by projecting single storey coach houses with hipped roofs, each with two round-arched coach house doors.