Name:Font at St Bartholomew's Parish Church, Coffinswell

Norman font at St Bartholomew's parish church in Coffinswell

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• FONT (XI to XII - 1066 AD to 1200 AD (Between))

Cresswell, B. F., 1904-1905, Armorial Bearings at Coffinswell, 37 (Article in Serial). SDV342483.

Clarke, K. M., 1915, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 3, 353 (Article in Serial). SDV64082.

Norman font at St Bartholomew's parish church in Coffinswell resembles that of Buckland-in-the-Moor church font. Portion below girdle seems to have been cut down to a vertical shaft. Band of Norman star ornament below bowl rim, broken by staples of cover. Repaired. Central part of bowl sculptured with palmetto in panels formed by the curved stems, and pointed trefoils filling the top spaces between. Below a band of plaintain-leaf ornament broad cable twist between bowl and shaft, of caen stone. Lead lined. Other details: Plate.

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 60 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Circular Norman font with cable moulding at top of pedestal with palmettes and a band of crosses saltire above. Other details: LBS Number 84791.