Name:Cross at St Bartholomew's Parish Church, Coffinswell

Medieval cross in St Bartholomew's churchyard in Coffinswell

Ecclesiastical ParishCOFFINSWELL

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX86NE24

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Cross in the churchyard, Type C. A modern pedestal of one square step bears a modern socket stone square at the base, octagonal above, with corner shoulders. The ancient shaft is rectangular at the base, higher up the edges are chamfered with rounded stops; the shaft tapers upwards and the head and arms expand outwards. There is a small circular-headed rectangular niche in the face, between the arms.

This cross is of granite set upon a modern red sandstone step and socket stone and is erected upon a grave. Total height of shaft above socket-stone is 1.8 metres. At the base the shaft is 0.3 metres by 0.4 metres. The arms are short, the total length between extremities being 0.6 metres. Cross in excellent state of preservation. Its original site is unknown. Other details: Photograph.

Department of Environment, 1987, Coffinswell, 61 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV342476.

Churchyard Cross approximately 11 metres to south ofSt Bartholomew's parish church in Coffinswell. Churchyard Cross. Probably late Medieval restored and possibly re-sited in 1919. Granite Maltese Cross with shaft larger than arms, chamfered edges with cushion stops to shaft. At the centre of the Cross on the front and rear face is a mortice, the purpose of which is unclear. The Cross is set on a square red sandstone base, octagonal on top with cushion stops; this is probably re-used. This in turn rests on a large flat base inset into which is a plaque with Latin inscription dated 1919. Other details: LBS Number 84792.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 110, (Vol 1), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

Coffinswell Churchyard SX891684
A cross stands in the churchyard, east of the church. A modern pedestal of one square step bears a modern socket stone square at the base, octagonal above, with corner shoulders. The ancient shaft is rectangular at the base, higher up the edges are chamfered with rounded stops; the shaft tapers upwards and the head and arms expand outwards. There is a small circular-headed rectangular niche in the face, between the arms. The modern pedestal bears an inscription: 'HANC / CRUCEM VETUSTAM / RESTITUEDAM / CURABAT / SARA MARIA COLERIDGE / CUJAS ANIMAN / SUA IN MANU CONSERVET / DEUS / MCMXIX.'
Cross measurements. Height 1.88 metres, span 0.61 metres. Base 0.35 by 0.27 metres. Recess in cross head height 17.8 centimetres by 7.6 centimetres wide and 5.08 centimetres deep. Socket stone 0.81 by 0.81 metres by 0.30 metres high. Pedestal 1.83 by 1.83 metres by 0.20 metres high.