Name:Week, Berry Pomeroy

Summary

Grade II listed, 16th century house reduced in size and now derelict. Date 1584 on interior plasterwork now removed. Stone rubble. Scantle slate roof with gabled ends and gabled to left of south-east front. Originally L-shaped on plan but the south wing has been replaced by an adjoining linhay.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• HOUSE (XVI to XVIII - 1548 AD to 1750 AD)
  • FARMHOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1851 AD)
  • HOUSE (XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1851 AD to 1950 AD)

Small house reduced in size and now derelict. Circa C16, date 1584 on interior plasterwork now removed. Stone rubble. Scantle slate roof with gabled ends and gabled to left of south-east front. Originally L-shaped on plan but the south wing has been replaced by an adjoining linhay q.v. South east front has two plain doorway and a two-light hollow-chamfered stone mullion window on right- hand to each floor; the ground floor has large relieving arch over. Similar window at rear and similar but single-light window in north-east gable end. Stone chimney stacks at gable ends. The roof is sagging and is in state of collapse at the south-west end. Queen strut and tie beam roof. Inside the floor has fallen in at the south-west end; there are ovolo moulded ceiling beams and joists lying on the floor. The chamfered ceiling beam in the north-east room is still in position. The moulded plaster heraldic achievement with date 1584 below has been removed from first floor room and deposited in Totnes Museum.
Date first listed: 9th February 1961

Lane, R., 2018, Week, Berry Pomeroy: Historic Building Assessment (Report - Survey). SDV361347.

The house at Week, Berry Pomeroy, represents the surviving elements of a late 16th century wing which originally formed part of a larger house. It is a Grade II* listed farmhouse. The possibility that there was a medieval house on the site has not been discounted. The features of the wing, as originally devised, suggest that it was part of a building of some status. Subsequently however it appears to have been used as a farmhouse, and ultimately it was split into two smaller cottages before being abandoned as a dwelling in the late 1950s. The farmhouse sits in a courtyard arrangement.
Phase one of the building, potentially dates to 1548 as evidenced by fine decorative detail in the form of a royal coat of arms formed in plaster. The panel was originally set high up in the wall of the west room, the panel is formed of the Tudor coat of arms, with lion and dragon supporters. The initials E. R. represent Queen Elizabeth I, and underneath features the date 1548. Two Tudor roses sat at the lower corners of the panel. There is further evidence of multiple panels, one which may have sat to the left of the main panel, and two others, locations unknown. Possible evidence of a stair tower or turret can also be seen in an area of disruption, on the ground floor.
Phase two of the building involves the demolition of the south range and the use of the building as a farmhouse as evidenced by the construction of the linhay and detached barn and cattle shed in the late 18th or early 19th century. The most distinctive element of the structure during this phase is the re-used timber lintel, which has been cut-back as part of its re-use. The surviving triangular notch at the centre of the piece suggests that originally it formed part of a depressed arched ogee-headed opening.
Phase three consists of a stage of building during the late 19th century or early 20th century which saw the building subdivided to form two smaller dwellings.