Name:Cattle Market south of Barnstaple Castle

Summary

Site of the cattle market which stood adjacent to Barnstaple Castle in the 19th and earlier 20th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBARNSTAPLE

• North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND36
  • North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit Site Code: ND61

• LIVESTOCK MARKET (XIX to XX - 1848 AD to 1980 AD (Between))

Wood, J., 1843, Plan of the Town of Barnstaple from Actual Survey (Cartographic). SDV91852.

Cattle Market marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map as a relatively open area to the southeast of the castle with a row of small 'pens' to the south running southwest.

Cattle market shown on 1904-1906 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Bone, M., 1973, Barnstaple's Industrial Archaeology, 35 (Monograph). SDV78228.

The present cattle market was opened in 1848 and was extended in 1890. The surviving buildings are of recent construction.

Devon County Council, 1975, Barnstaple Town Trail, 17 (Article in Monograph). SDV352446.

Timms, S. C., 1976, The Devon Urban Survey, 1976. First Draft, 73 (Report - Survey). SDV341346.

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1986, Interim Report on Small Sites Work, Barnstaple (Report - Interim). SDV90724.

Two trenches were excavated in the Cattle Market car park in 1986. Neither extended below the post medieval levels at 0.75 metres. A 17th century Dutch clay pipe was recovered. [Note that there seems to be some confusion over the date of these excavations. The Site Code Index has two codes, one for 1985 when it states the pipe was found and the other for 1986. No features or finds are mentioned with regard to the latter.]

North Devon District Council Rescue Archaeology Unit, 1991, North Devon Archaeological Site Code Index, Site Code ND36, ND61 (Report - non-specific). SDV63429.

A black silty deposit containing a 17th century Dutch ppipe was observed during a watching brief in the cattle market car park in 1985. A further watching brief was undertaken in 1986 during the excavation of a service trench. No mention of any features or finds from this latter excavation.

Southwest Archaeology, 2013, Greater Barnstaple Area Project Database, Mapping Area 27, 52 (Un-published). SDV351581.

Timms, S. C., 24/11/1982, Cattle Market (Personal Comment). SDV72969.

On the site of the outer bailey of Barnstaple Castle. Wood's plan of Barnstaple shows a sheep market occupying a long narrow strip running back from present Castle Street in 1843. the plan also shows that the cattle market was held in the open in the present Castle Street.

Friends of Archaeology ND, Unknown, Historic Barnstaple (Leaflet). SDV356772.