Name:Lych Gate, St Mary's Parish Church

Early 17th century lychgate to St. Mary's church.

• LYCH GATE (Early, XVII - 1601 AD to 1700 AD (Between))

Osa=sx86ne18/photograph.

Doe/hhr:abbotskerswell/(17/7/1987)4.

Department of Environment, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV326500.

Early 17th century lychgate to st. Mary's church. Vis=17/11/1952(os) a plaque on the lychgate states that it was restored 1899. While the actual gates and the slate roof are modern the cob side walls are probably of considerable age. Each wall is 2.5m long, 2.3m high, and 0.6m thick. A large transverse beam across the top of the gate has the inscription "feare god tr 1603 sr honour ye king sy" the remains of this gate are in good condition (os). Vis=lychgate approx 5m to sw of church of st. Mary. Dated 1603 extensively restored in 1899. Rendered rubble walls with hipped slate roof. Above the gates is an ovolo moulded timber possibly re-used with the inscription. There are stepped stone seats against the lefthand wall (doe).