Name:Berry Pomeroy War Memorial Board, St Mary's Church

Summary

Berry Pomeroy war memorial board in St Mary's Church, to commemorate those who fell in World War I and World War II.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• WAR MEMORIAL (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Walls, S., 2010, The Materiality of Remembrance: Twentieth Century War Memorials in Devon, 106; Figure 5.62b; BEP04 (Post-Graduate Thesis). SDV355902.

Berry Pomeroy war memorial board in St Mary's Church; photograph shows a carved wooden statue with a rectangular wooden board either side. The First World War memorial board includes corrections and Second World War casualties.

Imperial War Museum, 2014, War Memorials Archive, 25528 (Website). SDV356253.

Carved wooden triptych standing on a pedestal surmounted by a canopy. Central niche bears figure of St George and the Dragon. Dedicatory inscription on left panel, names on right panel. Inscription in gilt lettering: TO THE GLORY/ OF GOD AND IN/ MEMORY OF THE/ MEN OF BERRY/ POMEROY WHO/ FELL IN THE GREAT/ WAR 1914-1918/ AND / 1939-1945