Name:Stocks, Abbotskerswell

Summary

Remains of stocks in south porch of parish church. In poor condition consisting of two planks no longer hinged together and with four semi-circular holes cut in each plank. Length of stocks is 1.6 metres and width of planks if hinged together 0.5 metres

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSKERSWELL

• STOCKS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Remains of stocks in south porch of parish churchvis=17/11/1952(os) in poor condition consisting of two planks no longer hinged together and with four semi-circular holes cut in each plank. Length of stocks is 1.6m and width of planks if hinged together 0.5m (os).