Name:HA HA to the east of Sharpham House

Summary

A HA HA of post-medieval date is visible as a negaitive earthwork and structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the east of Sharpham House.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHPRINGTON

• HA HA (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The HA HA is visible as a negative earthwork and structure.

Harold Wingham Collection, 1961, HAW 9411, HAW 9411/4-5 28-JUN-1961 (Aerial Photograph). SDV352116.

Meridian Airmaps Limited, 1976, MAL/76019 V, MAL/76019 V 179 19-APR-1976 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351209.

Next Perspectives, 2006, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SX8257 01-JUN-2006 (Aerial Photograph). SDV351459.

A HA HA of post-medieval date is visible as a negative earthwork and structure on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards and on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006, to the east of Sharpham House. The HA HA, which forms part of the estate of Sharpham House, is northeast to southwest aligned and is situated approximately 30m to the east of the house on moderate southeast sloping ground. The HA HA is visible as an earthwork cutting with possible revetment wall and with two sets of stone steps to the northeast and southwest providing access through the boundary. The HA HA remains largely unaltered in 1961, although by 1976 an access track was added alongside the HA HA. The HA HA remains visible as a negative earthwork and structure on digital images derived from aerial photographs taken in 2006.