Name:Mace Head found near Aller Cottages, Newton Abbot

Perforated stone hammer of rhyolite or trachyte.

Ecclesiastical ParishCOMBEINTEIGNHEAD

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

O'Neill Henken, 1932, Untitled Source, 74 (Monograph). SDV344993.

Fox, A., 1948-1952, The Broad Down (Farway) Necropolis and the Wessex Culture in Devon, 1 (Article in Serial). SDV123888.

Royle, E., 1953 - 1958, A Stone Hammer Found at Aller Vale, Newton Abbot, 122-123 (Article in Serial). SDV344994.

Fox, A., 1958, Twenty-Fourth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 220-221 (Article in Serial). SDV341823.

An ususual type of perforated stone hammer or mace head was found in a plot of ground adjoining Aller Cottages, opposite the entrance to Aller Vale quarry. The hammer is boat shaped with a performation drilled from both sides. The implement shows signs of use at the butt end, where it is pitted. It measures 3.75 inches long, 1.5 inches across the centre and 0.9 inches high. The perforation is 0.75 inches, tapering to 0.6 inches. Thought to be of rhyolite or trachyte. Although no exact parallel can be cited it is suggested that the hammer belongs to the evolved type of battle axe found in later Wessex culture contexts. Battle axes have been found in barrows at Harlyn Bay and Treveleague, Cornwall and also from a barrow near Yettington on Woodbury Common, Devon.

Roe, F. E. S., 1966, The Battle-Axe Series in Britain, 190 (Article in Serial). SDV341825.

Evens, E. D. + Smith, I. F. + Wallis, F. S., 1972, The Petrological Identification of Stone Implements from South-Western England, 235,262 (Article in Serial). SDV341829.

Reed, S. J. + Turton, S. D., 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Bovey Basin Mineral Site. Part 1 Overview, 30, Fig. 8 (Site 19) (Report - Assessment). SDV336226.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, Unknown, SX86NE35 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV344995.