Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of

Summary

Socketed bronze spearhead with loops at the base of the blade(fig.4. ). Badly damaged and point missing. The rounded mid-rib is cast hollow; the basal loops are of lozenge outline and hammered out from the edges of the blade. Late middle bronze age type. Occurs in hoards in somerset, at taunton workhouse and in the sherford hoard, taunton, with high-flanged palstaves of south-western type. Both hoards date to 1200-1000 b. C. Or later. Found in a garden at kingsland, shiphay (fox).

DistrictTorbay
Ecclesiastical ParishST.MARYCHURCH

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fox, a. /tda/93(1961)67 fig 4/26th report on archaeology and early history.

Osa=sx86ne34.

Pearce, s. M. /bronze age metalwork of sw britain/(1983)457(bar 120).

Mus=torquay/no 3989.

Weddell, p. J. /an archaeological assessment of the sww gallows gate to barton (torquay) water main/(1990)1/(emafu report 90.13).

Reed, s. J. /archaeological recording on the route of the sww gallows gate to barton (torquay) water main/(1991)1/(emafu report 91.40).

FOX, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV4034.

Spearhead, basal loops, long socket going up into blade, probably leaf shaped but fragmentary. Length 132mm, blade width 30mm, butt width ext 20mm (pearce).