Name:Seymour Terrace, Bridgetown, Totnes

An earlier-mid 19th century terrace.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERRY POMEROY

• BUILDING (XIX - 1801 AD to 1875 AD (Between))

An earlier-mid 19th century terrace. 2 storeys, dormers and basements. Symmetrical facade with projecting end and central bays. Welsh slate roof with rendered stacks. Stucco front with plain parapet band and first floor band. Segmental headed dormers. Recessed sash windows with glazing bars. Windows in projecting bays with side lights. Segmental headed ground floor openings in arched recesses. Recessed doorways with rectangular fanlights (Numbers 1 and 3 retain margin lights) and half glazed doors. West return of Number 1 (facing river) with elaborate coped gable swept up to stack and cornice. Entrances approached from raised terrace with steps; cast iron railings with spearhead standards and urn finials. Similar railings to gardens fronting river. Garden gate with cast iron standards with palmette decoration.